BINI back in PH after overseas tour
- 5 hours ago
- 3 min read

MANILA, September 1 ------ The Nation's Girl Group BINI is finally back home in the Philippines after spending more than a month abroad for a packed schedule that included Comic-Con appearances and stops for their Signals world tour.
The eight-member girl group arrived in Manila on Monday, with members sharing their excitement over being home after weeks of traveling and performing overseas. “Super happy na we’re finally home after more than a month. We miss you, Philippines,” Sheena said upon their arrival.
For Maloi, one of the first things she looked forward to was finally getting to eat Filipino food again. “Grabe, ang dami naming pinagdaanan. Ang tagal ng flight na ito. Ito 'yong pinakamatagal na 17 hours ng buhay namin,” Maloi said. “Pero super kami excited talaga makabalik dito and kumain ng Filipino food. Yun talaga yung nilook forward namin,” she added.
The group had been on a demanding international schedule, traveling across the United States, Canada and Japan for performances and other engagements. Aiah described the opportunity to bring their music to international audiences as both a privilege and a learning experience. “A blessing, privilege, and an honor na makapag-tour kami sa ibang bansa, not just in America, in Canada, and in Japan,” she said. “And ang crazy ng schedule kasi pabalik-balik kami and on tour kami, like nasa bus tour kami. Pero ang dami naming natutunan din, ang dami naming nami-meet na mga tao.”
Despite the exhausting schedule, Aiah said the continued support they received abroad kept the group motivated. “Sobrang grateful kami kasi ang dami pa ring nagmamahal sa amin. Kaya, we continue what we’re doing. And yeah, super happy ng experience so far,” she said.
Jhoanna, meanwhile, said the group has become more accustomed to the demands of touring compared with their first experience performing around the world. “Feeling ko naman we were born for this, na mag-perform and mag-entertain ng mga tao,” she said. “We’re just happy na ganun pa rin, same pa rin yung love and support na pinapakita nila. And it was easier this time kasi feeling namin mas gamay na namin yung process compared to our first world tour. So, mas nag-enjoy lang talaga kami this time.”
MUCH-NEEDED REST
With the members finally back on Philippine soil, their immediate priority is spending time with their loved ones and getting some much-needed rest. Gwen said several members are planning to spend their break with their families or take short vacations before returning to work. “Definitely, we will spend our time with our family. And yung iba sa amin magbabakasyon din sa kung anong gusto nilang gawin,” she said. “Kailangan pa naming mag-recharge again. But for now, we will focus sa pag-recharge.”
For Stacey, coming home also means finally satisfying her cravings for Filipino comfort food. “Nakaabang na 'yong tinapa, itlog na pula, at bagoong at sili sa condo ko ngayon kasi nagpaluto na ako sa nanay ko, at tinola for dinner,” she shared. “Yun talaga yung nilo-look forward ko sa flight. Yung mga pagkain doon, iniisip ko na lang, ini-imagine ko, ‘Okay, ang breakfast ko bukas ay masarap.’” Mikha, meanwhile, said she was looking forward to immediately spending quality time with her family. “Right now, po, inaantay ko na po sa labas yung family ko. Susunduin po ako and we’re gonna go somewhere and we’re gonna have fun as a family, and I’m excited,” she said.
The homecoming, however, will only provide BINI with a brief pause from their packed calendar. Colet revealed that the group has around four days to rest, they will soon return to rehearsals and shoots as they prepare for the next leg of their international schedule. “Ang goal namin ngayon ay talagang makapag-recharge. Nandito yung kapatid ko, nandito yung mga friends ko,” Colet said. “After four days ng rest, meron kaming rehearsals and may mga shoots in between. Marami kaming gagawin in between before kami lumipad for Australia. Exciting.”
Source: news.abs-cbn.com





Comments